Sunday, August 02, 2009

The Climb


Soooo...anybody who's known me for longer than oh, say six minutes knows that I take my music pretty seriously. I am a woman whose emotions run deeper than most. I don't communicate well with other people...I let very few in...even fewer know whom I consider to be the real Mel. Perhaps this is why music and more specifically, the lyrics of some songs seem to affect...move...change me so deeply. I've found a lot of good ones lately, but none have smacked me in the face quite as hard as this little ditty.

I can scarcely remember a time when I've felt more conflicted. There are a lot of things going on inside of me lately. I'm getting older...physical changes...I need to adjust my mindset in a lot of areas...mental changes...I'm questioning a lot of things that I've always taken for granted...spritual changes. You get the idea. I am for these and many other reasons completely exhausted. I have literally nothing left.

My family had been asked to be greeters at church for the month of August. I REALLY didn't want to do it...and the way I felt this morning I REALLY didn't want to go. But we did...and I pasted on one of my best smiles and shook hands and tossed back a lot of "good morning!" 's and "how are you?!" 's...even though the only thing I WANTED to do was go sit in the corner and be invisible.

The special music today was a solo, sung by a pretty amazing young lady. I've known her parents since we were kids...I remember when she was born...and now...here she was...standing in front of everyone...this tall, confident teen with an awesome voice...singing a song that God had to have put directly into her heart just for me. I sat there awestruck...listening to the lyrics...each one more perfect than the next for my situtation. I found my mood lifting...and for once? I didn't CRY! Can you believe it!? I know...I can't either. By the time she was finished I was ready to give her a standing ovation. I plan on sending her a major THANK YOU note. I made sure I asked what the name of the song was...and who sang it. Yeah...I was floored. How I could've missed a Miley Cyrus song living in THIS house I have no idea.

Yes...you can say it's teen drivel and crap...go ahead...just don't expect to ever have me trust you with anything ever again! %^ ]

And just in case you ever doubted He works in mysterious ways? About a month ago I took one of those silly facebook quizzes...something about what my theme song should be? Well...it was "The Climb" by Miley Cyrus. I didn't even bother posting it...I'd never heard it...didn't WANT to hear it. I think, just maybe? I was SUPPOSED to hear it...today.

Be blessed y'all...


The Climb
Songwriters: Alexander, J; Mabe, J

I can almost see it
That dream I'm dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on'

Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa

© HOPELESS ROSE MUSIC; VISTAVILLE MUSIC

"The Climb" can be found on my playlist at the bottom of the page. Give it a listen!

4 comments:

Carol said...

Yup....Keep the faith, baby. It's all about the climb!! Love you, Mel dear....and miss you muchly. xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox Carol

Mel said...

Love you too Carol...I'm still climbin'...still believin'...keepin' the faith...

xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

Carol said...

That's all we can do~xoxoxox

Carolina said...

Okay Mel, I started reading your most recent post (since I have to catch up) and after the first couple of sentences you had me so worried, I decided to start catching up the other way around to find out what's going on with you.
This song really is beautiful and I can imagine that it touched your soul. Certainly if you are struggling through life at the moment. Gosh, you have me worried about you. I'm now going to read the rest of your posts.
Lots of love, Carolina

Related Posts with Thumbnails